×

TYPE IN YOUR SEARCH AND PRESS ENTER

Loading...
Culture

Freeform’s ’31 Nights of Halloween’ Of Freaky Films Begins Today!

By Ashlyn Davis

Freeform’s ’31 Nights of Halloween’ Of Freaky Films Begins Today!

The annual cinematic celebration has been resurrected!

Get the popcorn ready, brew up your favorite potion and settle in because…”It’s showtime!”

All the baddest witches, headless horsemen and friendly ghosts will be creeping onto your screens for a thrilling month-long marathon of Halloween classics. We know that drive-ins will be filling the pumpkin-sized void in our lives this season, but no Halloween is complete without the Sanderson sisters, Beetlejuice or the Addams. Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween has created a free immersive outdoor experience of the same name, but if you aren’t one of the lucky ticketholders, then you can still get your fix of the festivities without leaving the house.

Besides all the essential nostalgic classics like Casper and Hocus Pocus, there’ll be a slew of new and old cult favorites as well as a few curveballs like Jumanji (1995) and Matilda. So if venturing outdoors is still more terrifying than a corpse bride, then you now have the perfect excuse to curl up on the couch and lose yourself in a world of magic, mystery and supernatural fantasy all day, every day.

Browse the schedule below and get your October movie nights lined up—starting now! You can watch the 31 Nights of Halloween on cable or stream it via Freeform on Hulu.

Here’s the full schedule of spooktacular cinema to look forward to:

Thursday, Oct. 1

2:30 p.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

5:00 p.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

7:00 p.m. Casper (1995)

9:00 p.m. Hotel Transylvania

11:00 p.m. Hocus Pocus

2:00 a.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Friday, Oct. 2

12:00 p.m. The Goonies

3:30 p.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

5:05 p.m. Casper (1995)

7:10 p.m. Hotel Transylvania

9:15 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

10:55 p.m. Beetlejuice

2:00 a.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

Saturday, Oct. 3

9:00 a.m. Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins

9:30 a.m. The Goonies

12:00 p.m. Ghostbusters

2:30 p.m. Ghostbusters II

5:05 p.m. Beetlejuice

7:10 p.m. Hocus Pocus

9:20 p.m. The Addams Family

10:25 p.m. Addams Family Values

1:30 a.m. The Craft

Sunday, Oct. 4

9:00 a.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

11:30 a.m. Ghostbusters II

2:00 p.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

4:05 p.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

5:05 p.m. Casper (1995)

7:10 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

9:15 p.m. Addams Family Values

10:20 p.m. Hocus Pocus

1:30 a.m. Sleepy Hollow (1999)

Monday, Oct. 5

1:30 p.m. Casper (1995)

3:30 p.m. Sleepy Hollow (1999)

6:00 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

8:30 p.m. Ghostbusters II

11:00 p.m. Beetlejuice

2:00 a.m. Boxtrolls

Tuesday, Oct. 6

1:00 p.m. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

3:30 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

6:00 p.m. Ghostbusters II

8:30 p.m. Beetlejuice

10:30 p.m. Hotel Transylvania

2:00 a.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Wednesday, Oct. 7

10:00 a.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

2:00 p.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

4:00 p.m. Matilda

6:00 p.m. Hotel Transylvania

8:00 p.m. The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror

2:00 a.m. Jumanji (1995)

Thursday, Oct. 8

2:00 p.m. Matilda

4:00 p.m. Jumanji (1995)

6:30 p.m. Goosebumps (2015)

9:00 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

11:00 p.m. Addams Family Values

2:00 a.m. Warm Bodies

Friday, Oct. 9

1:30 p.m. The Mummy (1999)

4:20 p.m. Goosebumps (2015)

6:45 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

8:50 p.m. Addams Family Values

11:55 p.m. Hocus Pocus

2:00 a.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

Saturday, Oct. 10

9:00 a.m. The Mummy (1999)

12:00 p.m. The Mummy Returns

3:05 p.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

6:35 p.m. Casper (1995)

7:40 p.m. Hotel Transylvania

9:45 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 2 Freeform Premiere

12:50 a.m. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Freeform Premiere

2:00 a.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Sunday, Oct. 11

9:00 a.m. The Mummy Returns

12:05 p.m. Casper (1995)

2:10 p.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

3:50 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

6:30 p.m. Hotel Transylvania

7:35 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 2

9:40 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

11:50 p.m. Twitches

2:55 a.m. Twitches Too

Monday, Oct. 12

9:00 a.m. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor Freeform Premiere

2:30 p.m. Halloweentown

4:30 p.m. Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

6:30 p.m. Scared Shrekless

7:00 p.m. Shrek

9:00 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

10:00 p.m. Addams Family Values

2:00 a.m. The Scorpion King Freeform Premiere

Tuesday, Oct. 13

1:00 p.m. The Goonies

3:35 p.m. Scared Shrekless

4:05 p.m. Shrek

6:10 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

8:15 p.m. Addams Family Values

10:20 p.m. Hocus Pocus

2:00 a.m. Casper (1995)

Wednesday, Oct. 14

3:00 p.m. Casper (1995)

6:00 p.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

9:00 p.m. Beetlejuice

2:00 a.m. Boxtrolls

Thursday, Oct. 15

9:00 a.m. Scream 3

1:00 p.m. Jumanji (1995)

3:30 p.m. Beetlejuice

5:30 p.m. Scream

8:00 p.m. Scream 2

10:30 p.m. The Craft

2:00 a.m. Jumanji (1995)

Friday, Oct. 16

1:30 p.m. The Craft

4:00 p.m. Matilda

6:00 p.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

8:00 p.m. Toy Story of TERROR! (Disney-Pixar)

8:30 p.m. Monsters, Inc. (Disney-Pixar)

Advertisement

10:30 p.m. Monsters, University (Disney-Pixar)

2:00 a.m. Toy Story of TERROR! (Disney-Pixar)

2:30 a.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

Saturday, Oct. 17

9:00 a.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

10:55 a.m. Matilda

12:55 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

2:35 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

5:05 p.m. Ghostbusters II

7:40 p.m. Beetlejuice

9:45 p.m. Hocus Pocus

11:55 p.m. Halloweentown

2:00 a.m. Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

Sunday, Oct. 18

9:00 a.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

10:30 a.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

1:00 p.m. Twitches

3:05 p.m. Twitches Too

5:05 p.m. Beetlejuice

7:10 p.m. Hocus Pocus

9:20 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

11:25 p.m. Addams Family Values

1:30 a.m. Gremlins

Monday, Oct. 19

1:00 p.m. Matilda

3:00 p.m. Gremlins

5:30 p.m. Casper (1995)

7:30 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

9:30 p.m. Addams Family Values

11:30 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

2:00 a.m. Matilda

Tuesday, Oct. 20

12:00 p.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

3:00 p.m. Casper (1995)

5:00 p.m. Sleepy Hollow (1999)

7:30 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

10:00 p.m. Ghostbusters II

2:00 a.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Wednesday, Oct. 21

1:00 p.m. Sleepy Hollow (1999)

3:30 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

6:00 p.m. Ghostbuster II

8:30 p.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

2:00 a.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

Thursday, Oct. 22

12:00 p.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

2:35 p.m. Jumanji (1995)

4:35 p.m. The Mummy (1999)

7:45 p.m. The Mummy Returns

10:55 p.m. Hocus Pocus

2:00 a.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Friday, Oct. 23

1:00 p.m. Jumanji (1995)

3:30 p.m. Scream

6:00 p.m. Scream 2

8:30 p.m. Beetlejuice

10:30 p.m. Sleepy Hollow (1999)

2:00 a.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

Saturday, Oct. 24

9:00 a.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

10:00 a.m. Halloweentown

12:05 p.m. Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

2:05 p.m. Beetlejuice

4:10 p.m. Sleepy Hollow (1999)

6:40 p.m. Hocus Pocus

8:50 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

10:55 p.m. Addams Family Values

1:00 a.m. Ghostbusters (2016) – Freeform Premiere

Sunday, Oct. 25

9:00 a.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

10:00 a.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

1:30 p.m. The Craft

4:00 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

6:05 p.m. Addams Family Values

8:10 p.m. Ghostbusters (2016)

11:20 p.m. Hocus Pocus

1:30 a.m. The Craft

Monday, Oct. 26

1:00 p.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

3:00 p.m. Casper (1995)

6:00 p.m. Twitches

7:00 p.m. Twitches Too

9:00 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 2

11:00 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

2:00 a.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

Tuesday, Oct. 27

1:00 p.m. Casper (1995)

3:00 p.m. Scared Shrekless

3:30 p.m. Jumanji (1995)

6:00 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 2

8:00 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

10:00 p.m. Hocus Pocus

2:00 a.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

Wednesday, Oct. 28

2:00 p.m. Jumanji (1995)

4:30 p.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

6:30 p.m. Matilda

8:30 p.m. Monsters, Inc. (Disney-Pixar)

10:30 p.m. Monsters University (Disney-Pixar)

2:00 a.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

Thursday, Oct. 29

2:00 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

4:30 p.m. Ghostbusters II

7:00 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

8:30 p.m. Sleepy Hollow (1999)

11:00 p.m. Beetlejuice

2:00 a.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

Friday, Oct. 30

1:00 p.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

2:05 p.m. Sleepy Hollow (1999)

4:35 p.m. Beetlejuice

6:40 p.m. Hocus Pocus

8:50 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

10:55 p.m. Addams Family Values

2:00 a.m. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror

Saturday, Oct. 31

9:00 a.m. Twitches

11:00 a.m. Twitches Too

1:00 p.m. Halloweentown

3:00 p.m. Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

5:00 p.m. Hocus Pocus

7:10 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

9:15 p.m. Addams Family Values

10:20 p.m. Hocus Pocus

1:30 a.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

[Featured Image: Freeform]